Marcus Duenas v. Commonwealth ( 2002 )
[…] across the street and jump into the van with a ".9 mm Glock" in
    his hand.   This testimony directly contradicted appellant's
    alibi defense that he was in Maryland at the time of the
    robbery/murder.
    1
    Andre Cook and LaLarnie Larry, while not tried at the same
    time, were charged with the same offenses as appellant. Heather
    Blosser faced charges of first-degree murder and attempted
    robbery as an accessory before the fact.
    - 2 -
    Appellant contends the trial court erred in not severing
    his trial from the codefendants' trial, in violation of Code
    § 19.2-262.1.   See also Rule 3A:10.    Code § 19.2-262.1 provides:
    On motion of the Commonwealth, for good
    cause shown, the court shall order persons
    charged with participating in
    contemporaneous and related acts or
    occurrences or in a series of acts or
    occurrences constituting an offense or
    offenses, to be tried jointly unless such
    joint trial would constitute prejudice to a
    defendant. If the court finds that a joint
    trial would constitute prejudice to a
    defendant, the court shall order severance
    as to that defendant or provide such other
    relief justice requires.
    Appellant does not dispute that the Commonwealth
    demonstrated "good cause" nor that he and his codefendants
    participated "in contemporaneous and related acts."    He does
    contend the joint trial constituted prejudice to his defense.