Kenneth Wayne Hubble v. Terrie Lea Smith Hubble ( 2002 )
[…] set forth in the Final Decree of Divorce
    remain in full force and effect:
    That [the husband] shall, effective May 1,
    2001, make direct payments to [the wife],
    from month to month, so that the total
    payment received from [the husband] each
    month would equal $883.28, less the total
    received by [the wife] each month from her
    ex-husband's military retention/retirement
    pay as paid to her through direct allotment.
    This order expressly denied the motion to enforce the final
    decree and granted the motion to modify the final decree.    Code
    § 20-109(C) provides, however, that "if a stipulation or
    contract signed by the party to whom such relief might otherwise
    be awarded is filed . . . no decree or order . . . establishing
    or imposing any other condition or consideration, monetary or
    nonmonetary, shall be entered except in accordance with that
    stipulation or contract."    Applying this statute, I would hold
    that the trial judge erred by modifying the parties' agreement.
    "Code § 20-109 inhibits the power of the court to award or
    consider modification of the decree to the extent that [monetary