Charles Paul Smith Jr v. Commonwealth ( 2002 )
[…] intended the shooting of another person's dog to be prosecuted
    under Code § 18.2-144, which makes it a crime to shoot a person's
    companion animal.
    First, "[i]t is well established that the choice of offenses
    for which a criminal defendant will be charged is within the
    discretion of the Commonwealth's Attorney," 15 and it is not a
    legally cognizable argument for Smith to complain that he was
    tried for one crime rather than the different offenses that may
    have arisen from his conduct. 16
    Code § 18.2-137 provides "[i]f any person unlawfully
    destroys, defaces [or] damages . . . any property, real or
    personal, not his own . . . he shall be guilty of . . . a Class 1
    misdemeanor if the value of or damage to the property . . . is
    less than $1,000."   Code § 3.1-796.127 specifically defines "[a]ll
    dogs and cats [as] personal property."     In addition, the Supreme
    15
    Kauffmann v. Commonwealth, 
    8 Va. App. 400
    , 410, 
    382 S.E.2d 279
    , 284 (1989) (citing Davis v. Commonwealth,