Jerry Deon Smith v. Commonwealth ( 2002 )
[…] shall certify on the record that . . . the identity of a parent
    is not reasonably ascertainable," is not inconsistent with
    subpart (A), which requires a summons to be issued to "at least
    one parent."   Code § 16.1-263(E) (emphasis added), (A).   Indeed,
    if a juvenile is in the custody of a custodian and the mother has
    at some previous time executed the affidavit as specified in
    subpart (E), the trial judge is not required to issue a summons
    to the juvenile's father.   Thus, the provision of Code
    § 16.1-263(E) that allows a judge to rely upon "an affidavit of
    the mother that the identity of the father is not reasonably
    ascertainable" does not require that both parents be served with
    a summons.
    We hold that the provisions of Code § 16.1-263 were
    satisfied in this case because a summons was issued to Smith's
    mother, who appeared at each hearing.    Accordingly, we affirm the
    convictions.
    Affirmed.