Jerry Deon Smith v. Commonwealth ( 2002 )
[…] - 3 -
    make an attempt to locate and notify his father.   We disagree.
    The unambiguous language in Code § 16.1-263(A) provides that
    issuance of a summons "to at least one parent" is deemed to be
    procedurally sufficient to satisfy the statutory requirement.
    Indeed, further language in subpart (A) of the statute reinforces
    this conclusion because it provides that "[w]here the custodian
    is summoned and such person is not a parent of the juvenile in
    question, a parent shall also be served with a summons."   Code
    § 16.1-263(A) (emphasis added).
    Nothing in Code § 16.1-263(E) detracts from these
    unambiguous provisions.   It reads as follows:
    No such summons or notification shall be
    required if the judge shall certify on the
    record that (i) the identity of a parent or
    guardian is not reasonably ascertainable or
    (ii) in cases in which it is alleged that a
    juvenile has committed a delinquent act,
    crime, status offense or traffic infraction
    or is in need of services or supervision,
    the location, or in the case of a parent or
    guardian located outside of the Commonwealth
    the location or mailing address, of a parent
    or guardian is not reasonably ascertainable.
    An affidavit of the mother that the identity
    of the father is not reasonably
    ascertainable shall be sufficient evidence
    of this fact, provided there is no other
    evidence before the court which would refute
    such an affidavit. In cases referred to in
    clause (ii), an affidavit of a
    law-enforcement officer or juvenile
    probation officer that the location of a
    parent or guardian is not reasonably
    ascertainable shall be sufficient evidence
    to this fact, provided that there is no
    other evidence before the court which would
    refute the affidavit.
    Code § 16.1-263(E).
    "[M]indful of the general rule . . . that courts should not
    - 4 -
    construe statutory language which is facially unambiguous . . .
    [, we note], however, . . . our duty to interpret the several
    parts of a statute as a consistent and harmonious whole so as to