Cecil J. Childers v. Patricia Peverall Childers ( 1999 )
[…] agreement or to have the agreement adopted
    pending litigation. The existence of the
    document was not revealed to the court until
    14.5 months after the litigation commenced.
    Because he made an oral motion to have the Agreement
    adopted at the beginning of the trial on September 17, 1998, the
    - 4 -
    husband argues that the court erred in stating that there were
    no motions made to adopt the agreement.
    The husband cites Code § 20-109(C)in support of his
    contention that he presented the Agreement in a timely manner.
    Code § 20-109(C) states:
    In suits for divorce . . . . if a
    stipulation or contract signed by the party
    to whom such relief might otherwise be
    awarded is filed before entry of a final
    decree, no decree or order directing payment
    of support and maintenance for the spouse,
    suit money, or counsel fee or establishing
    or imposing any other condition, monetary or
    nonmonetary, shall be entered except in
    accordance with that stipulation or
    contract. If such a stipulation or contract
    is filed after entry of a final decree and
    if any party so moves, the court shall
    modify its decree to conform to such
    stipulation or contract.
    The statute requires the court to enforce any written
    agreement filed with the court prior to its entry of the decree.
    Here, the husband made an oral motion that the Agreement be
    enforced on September 17, 1998, and attached the Agreement as an
    exhibit.