David B. Bostwick v. Kelly J. Woods ( 2002 )
[…] appeal for that reason.
    A written statement of facts is in the record; but, because
    it has not been signed by the trial judge, we will not consider
    - 2 -
    it.   However, we find it is not indispensable for a disposition
    of the issues. 1
    Analysis
    Father contends the circuit court erroneously dismissed his
    appeal regarding the juvenile court's denial of child support
    modification and its award of attorney's fees.   He reasons that
    he was not required to post an appeal bond under Code
    § 16.1-296(H) for the portions of his appeal not addressing the
    juvenile court's establishment of a support arrearage.
    Code § 16.1-296(H) provides, in pertinent part:
    In cases involving support, no appeal
    shall be allowed until the party applying
    for the same or someone for him gives bond,
    in an amount and with sufficient surety
    approved by the judge or by his clerk if
    there is one, to abide by such judgment as
    may be rendered on appeal if the appeal is
    perfected or, if not perfected, then to
    satisfy the judgment of the court in which
    it was rendered.
    Father appealed from the juvenile court's May 16, 2001 order,
    which included the establishment of arrearages as well as the
    award of attorney's fees and denial of his motion for child
    support modification.
    An appeal from a court not of record is
    tried de novo.