Uninsured Employer's Fund v. Cheryl E. Duffner and Montgomery Ward & Company ( 2005 )
[…] appellant.
    (Cheryl Duffner, pro se, on brief).
    No brief or argument for appellee Montgomery Ward & Company.
    Cheryl Duffner suffered a compensable injury in 1978 while working for Montgomery
    Ward & Company and received an award for lifetime benefits. Montgomery Ward, a
    self-insured employer, was declared bankrupt in 2000. Upon Duffner’s application for payment
    of medical expenses, the Workers’ Compensation Commission ruled that the Uninsured
    Employer’s Fund was required to pay Duffner’s benefits pursuant to Code § 65.2-1203(A),
    which was amended in 1983 to provide benefits from the Fund “[w]henever . . . a self-insured
    employer or its surety . . . is unable to satisfy an award in whole or in part.” The Fund contends
    the commission erred in ruling that the statute “should be applied retroactively” and in requiring
    the Fund to pay Duffner’s benefits. For the reasons that follow, we affirm the award.
    *