Everette Lee Beverly v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] law and described the charge of conspiracy.   Instruction "A"
    added nothing that was not covered in Instruction "C."    Thus, we
    hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
    instructing the jury.
    8
    SENTENCING
    Finally, appellant argues that, at the sentencing phase, the
    trial court should have allowed him to present additional
    testimony concerning his financial obligations and community
    involvement.   He argues this evidence was relevant to the degree
    of punishment appellant should have received.
    Code § 19.2-295.1 provides, in pertinent part, "After the
    Commonwealth has introduced such evidence of prior convictions,
    or if no such evidence is introduced, the defendant may introduce
    relevant, admissible evidence related to punishment."
    "[A]n appellate court will not consider an error assigned to
    the rejection of testimony unless a proper proffer of such
    testimony be made part of the record."   Archie v. Commonwealth,
    
    14 Va. App. 684
    , 692, 
    420 S.E.2d 718
    , 722 (1992).   "[A]