Carneal Crewe, etc. v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] a rifle and other weapons in his own room.
    Later, Barneycastle walked by Crewe's brother's bedroom.
    She looked into the room through the door that was slightly ajar
    and saw Crewe holding a gun.    She opened the door, rushed toward
    him to take the gun away, and struggled with him for the gun.
    During her attempt to wrestle the gun away, the barrel was pushed
    to her stomach.    When Crewe retained control of the gun, he
    placed it in the corner of the room and left the room with
    Barneycastle.
    Code § 18.2-282(A) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    It shall be unlawful for any person to point,
    hold or brandish any firearm, as hereinafter
    described, or any object similar in
    appearance to a firearm, whether capable of
    being fired or not, in such manner as to
    - 2 -
    reasonably induce fear in the mind of another
    or hold a firearm in a public place in such a
    manner as to reasonably induce fear in the
    mind of another of being shot or injured.
    However, this section shall not apply to any
    person engaged in excusable or justifiable
    self-defense.
    In Kelsoe v. Commonwealth, 
    226 Va. 197
    , 198, 
    308 S.E.2d 104
    ,
    104 (1983), the Supreme Court stated that "[t]here are two
    elements of the offense:   (1) pointing [, holding,] or
    brandishing a firearm, and (2) doing so in such a manner as to