Landon T. A. Summers v. Marcia Lee Brown Summers ( 1999 )
[…] administrative issues).
    Issue Five
    The father's contentions that the trial court exceeded its
    statutory authority when it entered its December 18, 1997 custody
    - 7 -
    order and that he was denied a final hearing on custody issues are
    without merit.   As noted under Issue One, issues arising from the
    previously appealed custody order are now barred by res
    judicata.
    Even if we view the father's arguments as an attempt to raise
    issues not barred, we find them to be without merit.   Code
    § 20-103 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    In suits for divorce, . . . the court having
    jurisdiction of the matter may, at any time
    pending a suit pursuant to this chapter, in
    the discretion of such court, make any order
    that may be proper . . . (iv) to provide for
    the custody and maintenance of the minor
    children of the parties, including an order
    that either party provide health care
    coverage for the children, (v) to provide
    support, calculated in accordance with
    § 20-108.2, for any child of the parties to
    whom a duty of support is owed and to
    continue to support any child over the age
    of eighteen who meets the requirements set
    forth in subsection C of § 20-124.2 . . . .
    Nothing in Code § 20-103 barred the trial court from entering
    its December 18, 1997 order finally resolving the issue of
    custody.    On the contrary, the trial court's resolution of
    custody matters before deciding the remaining issues comports