Charles Jayson Beck, s/k/a Charles Jason Beck v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 66 Va. App. 259 ( 2016 )
[…] unifying purpose is
    based primarily upon a recognition of the dangers to personal
    safety created by the usual burglary situation—the danger that the
    intruder will harm the occupants in attempting to perpetrate the
    intended crime or to escape and the danger that the occupants will
    in anger or panic react violently to the invasion, thereby inviting
    more violence.
    Rash v. Commonwealth, 
    9 Va. App. 22
    , 25, 
    383 S.E.2d 749
    , 751 (1989) (quotation marks and
    citation omitted).
    Appellant was convicted of burglary in violation of Code § 18.2-91. In pertinent part, the
    statute provides that “[i]f any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to
    -3-
    commit larceny . . . he shall be guilty of statutory burglary.” Code § 18.2-90 includes the acts of
    either entering a dwelling house in the nighttime or breaking and entering into a dwelling house in
    the daytime. See also Grimes v. Commonwealth, 
    288 Va. 314
    , 317, 
    764 S.E.2d 262
    , 264 (2014)