Donnie Wayne Bowman v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] The judge also said that the
    evidence indicated that Bowman's trial attorney had spent a
    "great deal of time in preparation for the trial of the case"
    and fully explained the agreement to Bowman.     Although the trial
    judge found that Bowman "vacillated" over whether to sign the
    agreement, he also found that Bowman fully understood it.    The
    judge also pointed out that Bowman had a significant amount of
    time in which to consider his plea options and that the sentence
    was a factor in Bowman's decision to file the motion.
    II.
    Code § 19.2-296 provides as follows:
    A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or
    nolo contendere may be made only before
    sentence is imposed or imposition of a
    sentence is suspended; but to correct
    manifest injustice, the court within
    twenty-one days after entry of a final order
    may set aside the judgment of conviction and
    permit the defendant to withdraw his plea.
    Applying this statute we have held as follows:
    "'Whether or not an accused should be
    allowed to withdraw a plea of guilty for the
    - 9 -
    purpose of submitting a not guilty plea is a
    matter that rests within the sound
    discretion of the trial court and is to be