David Michael Robinson Woods v. Henrico (County of) Division of Fire ( 2012 )
[…] On the issue of marketing, the deputy commissioner held that claimant failed to establish
    adequate marketing such that his earnings from ETS did not accurately reflect his earning
    capacity.
    On review, the commission reversed on the compensability issue but affirmed on the
    marketing issue. With regard to the compensability issue, the commission held that employer
    had established by a preponderance of the evidence a non-work-related, genetic cause for
    claimant’s HCM.
    This appeal followed.
    ANALYSIS
    A. Presumption of Occupational Illness under Code § 65.2-402
    Code § 65.2-402(B) provides, in relevant part:
    Hypertension or heart disease . . . or any health condition or
    impairment resulting in total or partial disability of (i) salaried or
    volunteer firefighters . . . shall be presumed to be occupational
    diseases, suffered in the line of duty, that are covered by this title
    unless such presumption is overcome by a preponderance of
    competent evidence to the contrary.
    “[T]he purpose of the statutory presumption is to establish by law, in the absence of evidence, a
    causal connection between certain occupations and death or disability resulting from specified
    diseases.” Bass v. Richmond Police Dep’t, 
    258 Va. 103
    , 112, 
    515 S.E.2d 557