Maurice Kevin Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] felony or a misdemeanor in accordance with Code § 18.2-479.    The
    trial court overruled appellant’s motion and found appellant
    guilty of misdemeanor escape under Code § 18.2-479(A).   The
    court reasoned that proof of custody at the time of the escape
    was sufficient to sustain a conviction under this code section
    and that evidence of the nature of the accused’s underlying
    offense was relevant only to prosecutions in which the
    Commonwealth sought to have the court impose enhanced punishment
    pursuant to Code § 18.2-479(B).
    II.
    LEGAL PRINCIPLES
    Code § 18.2-479 provides:
    A. If any person lawfully confined in jail
    or lawfully in the custody of any court or
    officer thereof or of any law-enforcement
    officer on a charge or conviction of a
    - 2 -
    misdemeanor escapes, otherwise than by force
    or violence . . . , he shall be guilty of a
    Class 1 misdemeanor.
    B. If any person lawfully confined in jail
    or lawfully in the custody of any court or
    officer thereof or of any law-enforcement
    officer on a charge or conviction of a
    felony escapes, otherwise than by force or
    violence . . . , he shall be guilty of a
    Class 6 felony.
    Appellant asserts that, because Code § 18.2-479
    differentiates between individuals who escape while in custody
    on a misdemeanor conviction and those who escape while in
    custody on a felony conviction, proof of the nature of the