Maurice Kevin Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] would be determined based on whether the accused’s underlying
    offense was a felony or a misdemeanor.   Code § 18.2-479 has
    otherwise remained essentially unchanged through a series of
    amendatory actions. 2
    In its present form, the statute establishes two grades of
    the offense where, but for the penalty to be imposed, the
    elements to be proved are identical.   Where the legislature has
    established two grades of an offense, differentiating them only
    1
    For example, until its most recent amendment in 1985, Code
    § 18.2-479 provided:
    If any person lawfully confined in jail or
    lawfully in the custody of any court or
    officer thereof or of any law-enforcement
    officer on a charge or conviction of a
    criminal offense escape, otherwise than by
    force or violence . . . , he shall be guilty
    of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
    Code § 18.2-479 (1975).
    2
    For earlier versions of the statute at issue, see Code
    § 18-253 (1950) (“If any person lawfully confined in jail on a
    charge or conviction of a criminal offense escape, otherwise
    than by force or violence . . . , he shall be confined in jail
    not less than thirty days nor more than six months.”), and Code
    § 18.1-290 (1960) (“If any person lawfully confined in jail or