Maurice Dontrell Boykins v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2016 )
[…] stopped, the passenger, appellant, exited the vehicle and began walking away. Diggs instructed
    appellant at least three times to return to the vehicle, which appellant ignored. Instead, appellant
    opened the front door to a nearby house and proceeded to enter. At that moment, Diggs
    deployed his Taser, which hit appellant in the back. Diggs testified that he used his Taser on
    appellant because he was concerned about where the passenger was going, who the driver was,
    and whether the passenger was entering the house to retrieve a weapon.
    2
    Code § 46.2-1013 provides as follows:
    Every motor vehicle . . . shall carry at the rear . . . [s]uch tail
    lights . . . so mounted in their relation to the rear license plate as to
    illuminate the license plate with a white light so that the same may
    be read from a distance of 50 feet to the rear of such vehicle.
    Alternatively, a separate white light shall be so mounted as to
    illuminate the rear license plate from a distance of 50 feet to the
    rear of such vehicle.
    -2-
    When struck by the Taser, appellant fell into the living room of the house, then got up
    and went towards a back bedroom of the house. Appellant later exited the residence, and Diggs
    placed him under arrest for obstruction of justice. During the search incident to arrest, Diggs