Eric Durrell Jackson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] finding of malice and, consequently, insufficient to sustain the
    malicious wounding conviction.
    IV.    CONSIDERATION OF JACKSON'S JUVENILE OFFENSES
    The trial court imposed a sentence of twenty years with ten
    suspended.       Defense counsel's motion that the court re-sentence
    Jackson without considering his juvenile convictions was denied.
    On appeal, Jackson claims that the trial court should not have
    considered the previous offenses that he committed as a juvenile
    - 10 -
    when computing the sentencing guidelines recommendation because
    Code § 16.1-308 (repealed in 1997) was clear and unambiguous in
    its language that, "A finding of guilty on a petition charging
    delinquency, under the provisions of this law shall not operate
    to impose any of the disabilities ordinarily imposed by a
    conviction for a crime . . . ."
    We note from the outset that the sentencing guidelines "are
    not binding on the trial judge; rather, the guidelines are
    merely a 'tool' to assist the judge in fixing an appropriate
    punishment."   Belcher v.