Eric Durrell Jackson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] 10 Va. App. 87
    , 99, 
    390 S.E.2d 491
    , 497 (1990) (en banc).
    According to "[f]undamental principles," the Commonwealth
    must "prove every essential element of the offense beyond a
    reasonable doubt."   Moore v. Commonwealth, 
    254 Va. 184
    , 186, 
    491 S.E.2d 739
    , 740 (1997).   For circumstantial evidence to prove
    guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, it must be wholly consistent
    with guilt and wholly inconsistent with innocence.      See Bishop
    v. Commonwealth, 
    227 Va. 164
    , 169, 
    313 S.E.2d 390
    , 393 (1984).
    Code § 18.2-51 provides in pertinent part:
    If any person maliciously . . . wound[s] any
    person or by any means cause him bodily
    injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure,
    disable, or kill, he shall . . . be guilty
    of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done
    unlawfully but not maliciously, with the
    intent aforesaid, the offender shall be
    guilty of a Class 6 felony.
    Thus, the statute defines two crimes:     malicious wounding and
    the lesser-included offense of unlawful wounding.     The element
    of malice distinguishes the two, and it is the Commonwealth's
    burden to establish that element.      See Miller v. Commonwealth, 
    5 Va. App. 22