Raynham T. Heard v. Janice A. Heard ( 2002 )
[…] Raynham T. Heard v. Janice A. Heard ( 2002 )


Menu:
  •                    COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
    Present: Judges Benton, Willis and Clements
    Argued at Salem, Virginia
    RAYNHAM T. HEARD
    MEMORANDUM OPINION * BY
    v.   Record No. 1120-01-3             JUDGE JERE M. H. WILLIS, JR.
    FEBRUARY 26, 2002
    JANICE A. HEARD
    FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF ROANOKE COUNTY
    Diane McQ. Strickland, Judge
    Raynham T. Heard, pro se.
    No brief or argument for appellee.
    Code § 8.01-335 provides, in pertinent part:
    B. Any court in which is pending a case
    wherein for more than three years there has
    been no order or proceeding, except to
    continue it, may, in its discretion, order
    it to be struck from its docket and the
    action shall thereby be discontinued. The
    court may dismiss cases under this
    subsection without any notice to the
    parties. The clerk shall provide the
    parties with a copy of the final order
    discontinuing or dismissing the case. Any
    case discontinued or dismissed under the
    provisions of this subsection may be
    reinstated, on motion, after notice to the
    parties in interest, if known, or their
    counsel of record within one year from the
    date of such order but not after.
    * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    On September 11, 1997, Raynham T. Heard appealed to the
    trial court orders entered in the Juvenile and Domestic
    Relations District Court of Roanoke County, the substance and
    effect of which he has not specified.    The matter continued on
    the trial court's docket, with no order or proceeding except to
    continue it, until February 28, 2001, when the trial court
    entered an order discontinuing it and striking it from its
    docket pursuant to Code § 8.01-335(B).   Heard does not dispute
    the merits of that action.
    Although the statute and the trial court's order required