Weston M. Sigsby v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2008 )
[…] For
    quite a long time, however, our cases have held that the five-month period in the speedy trial
    statute “translates to 152 and a fraction days.” Jiron-Garcia v. Commonwealth, 
    48 Va. App. 638
    ,
    645, 
    633 S.E.2d 744
    , 747 (2006) (quoting Ballance v. Commonwealth, 
    21 Va. App. 1
    , 6, 
    461 S.E.2d 401
    , 403 (1995)). We need not consider this month-qua-month issue, however, because
    neither of the two competing methods of calculating the five-month deadline would result in a
    violation of Sigsby’s statutory speedy trial rights.
    Code § 19.2-243(4) specifically provides that the “provisions of this section shall not
    apply to such period of time as the failure to try the accused was caused . . . [b]y continuance
    granted on the motion of the accused or his counsel, or by concurrence of the accused or his
    counsel in such a motion by the attorney for the Commonwealth, or by the failure of the accused
    or his counsel to make a timely objection to such a motion by the attorney for the
    -3-
    Commonwealth . . . .” (Emphasis added). See generally Hudson v. Commonwealth, 
    267 Va. 36
    ,
    41, 
    591 S.E.2d 679
    , 681-82 (2004).
    The italicized language, added in 1995 to the statute, excludes a continuance period from