Weston M. Sigsby v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2008 )
[…] trial rights, but what rights he had in the first place. Acquiescing to a continuance and generally
    waiving one’s speedy trial rights are two “separate and distinct” concepts. Mitchell v.
    Commonwealth, 
    30 Va. App. 520
    , 529, 
    518 S.E.2d 330
    , 334 (1999). “A continuance has the
    effect of excluding the time for the delay from the period attributable to the Commonwealth. A
    waiver, however, foregoes the accused’s right to assert the speedy trial statute as a bar to
    prosecution notwithstanding the effect of the statute.” 
    Id. Code § 19.2-243
    makes this point clear by stating the “provisions of this section shall not
    apply to such period of time” caused by various types of excusable delays, including
    continuances to which the defendant does not object. Because Sigsby did not object to the
    continuance from January 26 to February 8, the speedy trial statute by its own terms did not
    1