Isham D. Davis v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] prison, and the court imposed judgment in accordance with those
    verdicts.   The appellants now appeal separately from the
    judgment of the court.
    ANALYSIS
    The appellants contend the court's issuance of a concert of
    action instruction improperly influenced the jury's deliberation
    and prevented the appellants from being sentenced as
    individuals.   We disagree.
    - 3 -
    A joint trial for the purpose of resentencing each of the
    defendants was proper under the circumstances of the case.    Code
    § 19.2-262.1 provides, "[o]n motion of the Commonwealth, for
    good cause shown, the court shall order persons charged with
    participating in contemporaneous and related acts or occurrences
    or in a series of acts or occurrences constituting an offense or
    offenses, to be tried jointly unless such joint trial would
    constitute prejudice to a defendant."   See also Rule 3A:10(a).
    The purpose and function of jury instructions are to confer
    upon the trier of fact the legal basis for which a defendant may
    be found guilty and for which he or she could be punished.    The
    Virginia Supreme Court in Spradlin v. Commonwealth,