Isham D. Davis v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] [T]he evidence establishes that Riddick and
    Butts were acting in concert. . . . Due to
    the concert of action, defendant is deemed
    - 4 -
    to have shared Butts' intent. Thus, even if
    Butts killed one victim, defendant was
    criminally responsible for the acts of the
    gunman, Butts, as a principal in the second
    degree. And every principal in the second
    degree may be indicted, tried, convicted,
    and punished, with certain exceptions not
    applicable here, as if a principal in the
    first degree.
    
    Id. at 248, 308
    S.E.3d at 119 (citing Code § 18.2-18, which
    provides:   "every principal in the second degree and every
    accessory before the fact may be indicted, tried, convicted and
    punished in all respects as if a principal in the first
    degree . . ."); see also Charlton v. Commonwealth, 
    32 Va. App. 47
    , 
    526 S.E.2d 289
    (2000).    In short, the Supreme Court treats
    concert of action as a species of accomplice liability, carrying
    with it the principle that the punishment imposed on each