Eric C. Blackmon, s/k/a Eric D. Blackmon v. Commonwealth ( 2006 )
[…] While one expert conceded a child
    -2-
    might sustain a simple skull fracture from a three-foot fall, Erykah had sustained skull fractures
    on the back and both sides of her head. Some of the fractures were “extensive” and “extended
    across the separate bone line of [her] skull.” The expert found such injuries in high speed
    automobile accidents when an unrestrained child hit the windshield or dashboard. He also found
    the injuries consistent with being “shaken back and forth repetitively with force.”
    Appellant was convicted under Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1), which provides that “[a]ny
    parent . . . responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in
    the care of such child was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for
    human life shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” Thus, the Commonwealth had to show that
    appellant’s conduct amounted to criminal negligence. See Kelly v. Commonwealth, 
    42 Va. App. 347
    , 355, 
    592 S.E.2d 353
    , 357 (2004).
    Criminal negligence is “‘something more than mere inadvertence or misadventure. It is a