The trial court denied the motions and on November 9, 2004, the court issued a second opinion letter, stating in detail the reasons for its decision. The trial court also ordered the parties and the child to participate in counseling, as requested by the guardian ad litem. Mother appealed to this Court. ANALYSIS When determining child custody or visitation arrangements pursuant to Code § 20-124.2, no presumption exists in favor of either parent, and the trial court is required to give “primary consideration” to the evidence presented as it relates to the factors listed in Code § 20-124.3 to -3- determine what arrangement is in the best interests of the child. See Code §§ 20-124.2, 20-124.3. “The court shall assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents, when appropriate, and encourage parents to share in the responsibilities of rearing their children,” but the court retains the discretion to award “joint custody or sole custody.” Code § 20-124.2(B). The trial court is not required to quantify or elaborate what weight or consideration it has given to each of the factors enumerated in Code § 20-124.3 or to weigh each factor equally.