Roy G.E. Longfield (s/k/a Roy W.) v. Commonwealth ( 2002 )
[…] "As a general rule, a prior consistent statement of a
    witness is inadmissible hearsay."    Faison v. Hudson, 
    243 Va. 397
    , 404, 
    417 S.E.2d 305
    , 309 (1992).   However, Virginia common
    law permitted an exception to the general rule of exclusion to
    admit into evidence recent complaints of rape or other sexual
    abuse as corroborating evidence.    Terry v. Commonwealth, 24 Va.
    App. 627, 632-33, 
    484 S.E.2d 614
    , 616-17 (1997).   The General
    Assembly codified this exception when Code § 19.2-268.2 was
    adopted in 1993, which provides that "in any prosecution for
    criminal sexual assault . . ., the fact that the person injured
    made complaint of the offense recently after commission of the
    offense is admissible, not as independent evidence of the
    - 4 -
    offense, but for the purpose of corroborating the testimony of
    the complaining witness."
    The plain language of the statute does not limit the number
    of recent complaints that the Commonwealth may introduce into
    evidence to corroborate the victim's testimony.   There is also
    no case law barring the Commonwealth from presenting more than