Kevin Lamont Dickerson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] commission of each of the predicate offenses.   The Commonwealth
    moved to try the charges against Dickerson and Clarke jointly.
    Dickerson objected.   He argued that he had an alibi and therefore
    a defense different from Clarke's, that he and Clarke were
    enemies, and that his right to confront Clarke would be
    compromised by Clarke's right against self-incrimination.
    The trial court ordered joinder and commenced a single
    trial, which ended in a mistrial.   Following a second trial, the
    jury found Dickerson and Clarke guilty of all charges.
    Code § 19.2-262.1 provides:
    On motion of the Commonwealth, for good cause
    shown, the court shall order persons charged
    with participating in contemporaneous and
    related acts or occurrences or in a series of
    acts or occurrences constituting an offense
    or offenses, to be tried jointly unless such
    joint trial would constitute prejudice to a
    defendant. If the court finds that a joint
    trial would constitute prejudice to a
    defendant, the court shall order severance as
    to that defendant or provide such other
    relief justice requires.
    - 2 -
    I.
    The decision whether to order joinder of trials lies within
    the sound discretion of the trial court.    See Barnes v.
    Commonwealth, 
    22 Va. App. 406
    , 412, 
    470 S.E.2d 579
    , 582 (1996).