April Noelle Lawrence Bahen v. City of Hampton ( 2004 )
[…] the maximum speed limit shall be 55 miles per hour on interstate
    highways or other limited access highways with divided roadways,
    nonlimited access highways having four or more lanes, and all
    state primary highways.
    The maximum speed limit on all other highways shall be 55
    miles per hour if the vehicle is a passenger motor vehicle . . . .
    Code § 46.2-870. However, “[t]hat general rule is subject to many statutory exceptions.” Bahen
    v. County of Henrico, 
    30 Va. App. 227
    , 229, 
    516 S.E.2d 250
    , 251 (1999). One such exception is
    in Code § 46.2-1300, which provides in pertinent part:
    The governing body of any county, city, or town may by
    ordinance, or may by ordinance authorize its chief administrative
    officer to:
    Increase or decrease the speed limit within its boundaries,
    provided such increase or decrease in speed shall be based upon an
    engineering and traffic investigation by such county, city or town
    and provided such speed area or zone is clearly indicated by
    markers or signs . . . .
    Code § 46.2-1300(A)(1). Hampton City Code § 21-108 authorizes the Hampton city manager
    “to increase or decrease the speed of all streets maintained by the city; provided, that such areas
    or points are clearly indicated by markers or signs and such speed shall be based on an
    within the city to violate or fail, neglect or refuse to comply with
    any provision of Title 46.2 of the Code of Virginia, which is
    adopted by this section; provided, that in no event shall the penalty
    imposed for the violation of any provision or requirement hereby
    adopted exceed the penalty imposed for a similar offense under
    Title 46.2 of the Code of Virginia.
    (b) All definitions of words and phrases contained in the state law
    hereby adopted shall apply to such words and phrases, when used
    in this chapter, unless clearly indicated to the contrary.
    -3-