Southern Express v. Clara Louise Green , 26 Va. App. 439 ( 1998 )
[…] Both Jemmott and Middlekauff cite Morris, which
    states that "injuries resulting from repetitive trauma,
    continuing mental or physical stress, or other cumulative events,
    as well as injuries sustained at an unknown time, are not
    'injuries by accident' within the meaning of Code § 
    65.1-7." 238 Va. at 589
    , 385 S.E.2d at 865.     See Allied Fibers v. Rhodes, 
    23 Va. App. 101
    , 104, 
    474 S.E.2d 829
    , 830 (1996) (hearing loss
    resulting from prolonged exposure to industrial noise is
    noncompensable gradually incurred injury).     But see Code
    § 65.2-400(C) (amended in 1997 to state that "[h]earing loss and
    the condition of carpal tunnel syndrome are not occupational
    diseases but are ordinary diseases of life as defined in [Code]
    § 65.2-401").
    Awarding Green medical treatment for her injuries, the
    commission cited Byrd and noted that "[i]t is well established
    - 6 -
    that exposure to cold or hot temperatures resulting in conditions
    such as frostbite or heatstroke may constitute an injury by