Robert Avery Hodo v. Amanda Ann Hodo ( 2004 )
[…] award during the hearing on husband’s motion.
    -6-
    plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.’” Vissicchio v. Vissicchio, 
    27 Va. App. 240
    , 246,
    
    498 S.E.2d 425
    , 428 (1998) (quoting 
    Farley, 9 Va. App. at 327-28
    , 387 S.E.2d at 795 (citations
    omitted)).
    Husband correctly points out on appeal that Code § 20-124.3 lists various factors a
    chancellor must consider when deciding the “best interests” of the child in a custody and visitation
    case. Code § 20-124.3; 
    Kane, 41 Va. App. at 372-73
    , 585 S.E.2d at 352.6 The statute also requires
    6
    Specifically, the statute requires that:
    In determining best interests of a child for purposes of determining
    custody or visitation arrangements including any pendente lite
    orders pursuant to § 20-103, the court shall consider the following:
    1. The age and physical and mental condition of the child, giving
    due consideration to the child’s changing developmental needs;
    2. The age and physical and mental condition of each parent;
    3. The relationship existing between each parent and each child,
    giving due consideration to the positive involvement with the
    child’s life, the ability to accurately assess and meet the emotional,
    intellectual and physical needs of the child;
    4. The needs of the child, giving due consideration to other
    important relationships of the child, including but not limited to
    siblings, peers and extended family members;
    5. The role which each parent has played and will play in the
    future, in the upbringing and care of the child;
    6. The propensity of each parent to actively support the child’s
    contact and relationship with the other parent, including whether a
    parent has unreasonably denied the other parent access to or
    visitation with the child;
    7. The relative willingness and demonstrated ability of each parent
    to maintain a close and continuing relationship with the child, and
    the ability of each parent to cooperate in and resolve disputes
    regarding matters affecting the child;
    -7-
    “‘an express communication to the parties of the basis for [its] decision.’” 
    Lanzalotti, 41 Va. App. at 555
    , 586 S.E.2d at 883 (quoting 
    Kane, 41 Va. App. at 373
    , 585 S.E.2d at 352); Code § 20-124.3.