Robert Avery Hodo v. Amanda Ann Hodo ( 2004 )
[…] On this record, we find no merit in husband’s first contention that the chancellor erred in
    his custody determination because it required husband to establish that a material change in
    circumstances had occurred since the entry of the agreed pendente lite custody order.3
    3
    As a part of this argument, husband declares on brief that the chancellor failed to
    “communicate to the parties the basis of its decision either orally or in writing as specifically
    -4-
    Husband correctly points out that pendente lite orders entered pursuant to Code § 20-103(A)
    “have no presumptive effect and shall not be determinative when adjudicating the underlying
    cause.” Code § 20-103(E).4
    In the case at bar, the final decree of divorce indicates the chancellor ordered visitation “[i]n
    accord with [the] Pendente Lite Order.” In addition, during the hearing on husband’s motion to