Christopher T Taylor v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] offense, only that it be of the car used on the offense date.
    The phrase "at the time of the alleged offense" modifies "motor
    vehicle" so as to specify the car to be calibrated.      There is no
    language in the statute requiring that a calibration be
    performed within a specified time period or whether the
    calibration be before or after the offense date.
    Taylor asserts that the time limit for calibrations in Code
    § 46.2-882 also applies to speedometers under Code § 46.2-942.
    He points to that part of Code § 46.2-882 that provides "[n]o
    calibration or testing of such device shall be valid for longer
    than six months."   (Emphasis added).      However, it is clear by
    the plain language of the statute that the term "such device"
    refers only to any "laser speed determination device, radar, or
    microcomputer device as described in this section," not vehicle
    speedometers.   Code § 46.2-882.    The General Assembly, as Code
    § 46.2-882 illustrates, can place an evidentiary limit on
    specific speed testing devices, but has clearly chosen not to do
    so with regard to speedometer calibrations.
    - 3 -