Christopher T Taylor v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] the decision of the trial court. 1
    I.   ANALYSIS
    A.   Admissibility of the Calibration Certificate
    Taylor argues on appeal that the trial court erred by
    admitting the calibration certificate of Alcohol Beverage
    Control Agent Bellows' vehicle into evidence.   He asserts that
    Code § 46.2-882 and our decision in Gray v. Commonwealth, 
    18 Va. App. 663
    , 
    446 S.E.2d 480
     (1994), establish a requirement
    that calibration of a police vehicle's speedometer be within six
    months prior to the offense date.    We disagree.
    Code § 46.2-942 provides that "the court shall receive as
    evidence a sworn report of the results of a calibration test of
    the accuracy of the speedometer in the motor vehicle operated by
    the defendant or the arresting officer at the time of the
    alleged offense."
    Under basic rules of statutory construction,
    we examine a statute in its entirety, rather
    than by isolating particular words or
    phrases. When the language in a statute is
    clear and unambiguous, we are bound by the
    plain meaning of that language. We must