Roger Lee Davis v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth,
    granting to the evidence all reasonable inferences fairly
    deducible therefrom.    Martin v. Commonwealth, 
    4 Va. App. 438
    ,
    443, 
    358 S.E.2d 415
    , 418 (1987).   "Determining the credibility
    of witnesses who give conflicting accounts is within the
    exclusive province of the [fact finder], which has the unique
    opportunity to observe the demeanor of the witnesses as they
    testify."    Lea v. Commonwealth, 
    16 Va. App. 300
    , 304, 
    429 S.E.2d 477
    , 479 (1993).
    Code § 18.2-154 provides in relevant part as follows:
    Any person who . . . maliciously throws
    any missile at or against . . . any motor
    vehicle . . . when occupied by one or more
    persons, whereby the life of any person
    . . . in such motor vehicle . . . may be put
    in peril, shall be guilty of a Class 4
    felony. . . .
    If any such act is committed
    unlawfully, but not maliciously, the person
    so offending shall be guilty of a Class 6
    felony . . . .
    - 2 -
    I.
    PLACING "THE LIFE OF ANY PERSON . . . IN PERIL"
    Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to support
    his conviction because the bottle neither broke nor came in
    contact with the vehicle's occupants and, thus, that the