Dee Edward Newland, Jr. v. Georgeen M. Newland ( 2002 )
[…] [the circuit court's] findings" is not sufficient to justify
    deviating from the presumptive guideline amount.     Id.   If the
    circuit court fails to provide sufficient explanation for any
    deviation it decides to make, its actions will be deemed error.
    See Pharo v. Pharo, 
    19 Va. App. 236
    , 
    450 S.E.2d 183
     (1994).
    Only if [circuit courts] follow the
    statutory requirements will Virginia child
    support awards conform to the federal and
    state legislative mandates designed to
    create uniformity in support awards between
    3
    Code § 20-108.1(B) ("[i]n order to rebut the presumption,
    the [circuit court] shall make written findings in the order,
    which findings may be incorporated by reference, that the
    application of such guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate
    in a particular case").
    - 7 -
    parents and children similarly situated.
    [Circuit courts] must make the requisite
    specific written findings, not solely for
    the purposes of appellate review, but, more
    important, to enable . . . judges in future
    hearings to decide whether and how to