Dereck Lamont Holmes, s/k/a v. Commonwealth of VA ( 2001 )
[…] ed. 1998). The defendant does not have to
    intend to do harm; a battery may also be
    "done in a spirit of rudeness or insult."
    
    Id.
     (footnote omitted). The touching need
    not result in injury. See Gnadt, 
    27 Va. App. at 151
    , 
    497 S.E.2d at 888
    . A touching
    is not unlawful if the person consents or if
    the touching is justified or excused. See
    id.; Groot, supra, at 30 ("an intentional
    touching which was not justified or excused
    is a battery").
    Id. at 330, 
    523 S.E.2d at 513
    .
    3
    Code § 18.2-460(C) states:
    If any person by threats of bodily harm
    or force knowingly attempts to intimidate or
    impede a judge, magistrate, justice, juror,
    witness, or any law-enforcement officer,
    lawfully engaged in the discharge of his
    duty, or to obstruct or impede the
    administration of justice in any court
    relating to a violation of or conspiracy to
    violate § 18.2-248 or § 18.2-248.1 (a) (3),
    (b) or (c), or relating to the violation of
    or conspiracy to violate any violent felony
    offense listed in subsection C of
    § 17.1-805, he shall be guilty of a Class 5
    felony.
    - 10 -
    Whether a touching is a battery depends on the intent of
    the actor, not on the force applied.       Wood v. Commonwealth, 
    149 Va. 401
    , 405, 
    140 S.E. 114
    , 115 (1927).
    Appellant admits he pushed both officers.     This act, alone,