Roger D. Groot, Criminal Offenses and Defenses in Virginia 29 (4th ed. 1998). The defendant does not have to intend to do harm; a battery may also be "done in a spirit of rudeness or insult."
Id.(footnote omitted). The touching need not result in injury. See Gnadt,
27 Va. App. at 151,
497 S.E.2d at 888. A touching is not unlawful if the person consents or if the touching is justified or excused. See id.; Groot, supra, at 30 ("an intentional touching which was not justified or excused is a battery"). Id. at 330,
523 S.E.2d at 513. 3 Code § 18.2-460(C) states: If any person by threats of bodily harm or force knowingly attempts to intimidate or impede a judge, magistrate, justice, juror, witness, or any law-enforcement officer, lawfully engaged in the discharge of his duty, or to obstruct or impede the administration of justice in any court relating to a violation of or conspiracy to violate § 18.2-248 or § 18.2-248.1 (a) (3), (b) or (c), or relating to the violation of or conspiracy to violate any violent felony offense listed in subsection C of § 17.1-805, he shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony. - 10 - Whether a touching is a battery depends on the intent of the actor, not on the force applied. Wood v. Commonwealth,
149 Va. 401, 405,
140 S.E. 114, 115 (1927). Appellant admits he pushed both officers.