Christopher J. Strope v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] 487 U.S. 781
     (1988).      In
    Riley, the United States Supreme Court declared unconstitutional
    a North Carolina charitable solicitations statute that defined a
    prima facie "reasonable fee" that a professional fundraiser may
    charge as a percentage of the funds solicited.    
    Id. at 785-95
    .
    The Court held that the statute violated the First Amendment
    since it sometimes required the fundraiser to rebut a prima facie
    case that the solicitor's fee was unreasonable.    See 
    id. at 793-95
    .
    2
    Code § 57-57(L) provides that "No person shall employ in
    any solicitation or collection of contributions for a charitable
    purpose any device, scheme or artifice to defraud or obtain
    money or property by any misrepresentation or misleading
    statement." Violation of this chapter is a misdemeanor. See
    Code § 57-59.
    - 8 -
    Here, in contrast to Riley, there was no prima facie case of
    unreasonableness that appellant had to rebut; in other words,
    Code § 57-57 does not shift the burden of proof to the
    fundraiser.