Christopher J. Strope v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] Commonwealth's motion to join the trials of Strope and Bell.         At
    trial, the Commonwealth presented evidence that Strope and Bell
    worked together to prepare a script for telemarketers that was
    misleading.      It also presented evidence that they were in contact
    with one another regarding media coverage of incidents of
    telemarketer misrepresentations.       The jury convicted both men on
    the nine counts of charitable contributions fraud and acquitted
    both men on the remaining charges.
    II.   MOTION FOR JOINDER
    Code § 19.2-262.1 provides that:
    On motion of the Commonwealth, for good cause
    shown, the court shall order persons charged
    with participating in contemporaneous and
    related acts or occurrences or in a series of
    1
    The trial court sustained the defendants' motions to
    strike the conspiracy charges, the attempted embezzlement
    charges, and one count of attempted charitable contribution
    fraud.
    - 3 -
    acts or occurrences constituting an offense
    or offenses, to be tried jointly unless such
    joint trial would constitute prejudice to a
    defendant. If the court finds that a joint
    trial would constitute prejudice to a
    defendant, the court shall order severance as
    to that defendant or provide such other
    relief justice requires.
    We have recognized that "prejudice may result when evidence
    inadmissible against a defendant, if tried alone, is admitted
    against a codefendant in a joint trial."     Adkins v. Commonwealth,
    
    24 Va. App. 159
    , 163, 
    480 S.E.2d 777
    , 779 (1997).    Nevertheless,