Ronald James Uzenoff v. Linda Anne Terrell ( 2000 )
[…] for the payments in arrears.    The husband argues that the trial
    court (1) lacked jurisdiction to order child support past the
    age of majority, and (2) erred in finding that his obligation to
    pay child support did not end upon the child turning eighteen
    years old and completing high school.
    A divorce court has jurisdiction to provide for support and
    maintenance of minor children.      See Code §§ 20-103 through
    -109.1.    Children attain their majority at the age of eighteen
    years.    See Code § 1.13-42(a)(1).      Accord Code § 20-103(v).
    Jurisdiction to provide support for minors terminates when a
    child turns eighteen years old. 1     See Hosier v. Hosier, 
    221 Va. 1
    Code § 20-124.2(C) provides:
    The court may order that support be
    paid for any child of the parties. The
    court shall also order that support will
    continue to be paid for any child over the
    age of eighteen who is (i) a full-time high
    school student, (ii) not self-supporting,
    - 2 -
    827, 831, 
    273 S.E.2d 564
    , 566 (1981); Cutshaw v. Cutshaw, 
    220 Va. 638
    , 641, 
    261 S.E.2d 52
    , 54 (1979); Eaton v. Eaton, 
    215 Va. 824
    , 826, 
    213 S.E.2d 789
    , 791 (1975).
    However, parties may agree to support their children beyond