Patricia McDaniel Wise v. Bonfeld, Inc. ( 1999 )
[…] to the prevailing party below.     See R.G. Moore Bldg. Corp. v.
    Mullins, 
    10 Va. App. 211
    , 212, 
    390 S.E.2d 788
    , 788 (1990).
    Unless we can say as a matter of law that the evidence sustained
    * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, recodifying Code
    § 17-116.010, this opinion is not designated for publication.
    Wise's burden of proof, the commission's findings are binding
    and conclusive upon us.     See Tomko v. Michael's Plastering. Co.,
    
    210 Va. 697
    , 699, 
    173 S.E.2d 833
    , 835 (1970).
    As pertinent to this appeal, Code § 65.2-503(C)(1)
    and(C)(2) provide compensation for permanent and total
    incapacity when there is "[l]oss of both hands, both arms, both
    feet, both legs, both eyes, or any two thereof in the same
    accident . . . [or an] [i]njury for all practical purposes
    resulting in total paralysis . . . ."    Subsection (D) provides
    that "the permanent loss of the use of a member shall be
    equivalent to the loss of such member, and for the permanent
    partial loss or loss of use of a member, compensation may be
    proportionately awarded."