Bobby Gordon Cline v. Gaye Lynn Cline ( 1999 )
[…] on the subject, rather than a transcript that may be flawed by
    omissions, accurately reflects what transpired.'"    Kern v.
    Commonwealth, 
    2 Va. App. 84
    , 88, 
    341 S.E.2d 397
    , 400 (1986)
    (citation omitted).   Therefore, we do not agree with wife's
    characterization.
    Moreover, even if we agreed with wife that the trial court
    intended the mortgage payments to be characterized as additional
    spousal support, that classification would not preclude the
    trial court from crediting husband for these payments.    See Code
    § 20-103(E) ("An order entered pursuant to this section shall
    have no presumptive effect and shall not be determinative when
    adjudicating the underlying cause.").   Under the pendente lite
    order, husband bore the burden of preserving the marital estate
    until resolution of the matter by making these post-separation
    - 3 -
    payments out of his separate funds.      See Code § 20-103(A);
    § 20-107.3(A)(2).