Robert Carl Burnett v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] $200; and (7) the appellant received goods or services for each
    check.
    1
    Code § 18.2-181.1 provides:
    It shall be a Class 6 felony for any person,
    within a period of ninety days, to issue two
    or more checks, drafts or orders for the
    payment of money in violation of § 18.2-181,
    which have an aggregate represented value of
    $200 or more and which (i) are drawn upon the
    same account of any bank, banking institute,
    trust company or other depository and (ii)
    are made payable to the same person, firm or
    corporation.
    Code § 18.2-181 provides in part:
    Any person who, with intent to defraud, shall
    make or draw or utter or deliver any check,
    . . . knowing, at the time of such making,
    drawing, uttering or delivering, that the
    maker or drawer has not sufficient funds in,
    or credit with, such bank, . . . for the
    payment of such check, . . . although no
    express representation is made in reference
    thereto, shall be guilty of larceny; and, if
    this check . . . has a represented value of
    $200 or more, such person shall be guilty of
    a Class 6 felony.
    - 4 -
    Appellant contends that his convictions should be reversed
    because the evidence was insufficient to prove that he knew, when
    he wrote the checks, that his account did not have sufficient
    funds or that he intended to defraud the two merchants.    He
    argues that the Commonwealth must show that he had actual notice
    of any overdraft in his bank account at the time the checks were
    written.
    The law does not require the Commonwealth to prove
    by direct evidence the defendant's actual
    notice of insufficient funds to support a
    conviction of larceny by check.   The intent
    to defraud may be proven by circumstantial
    evidence.   Under Code § 18.2-183, the making
    or drawing or uttering or delivery of a
    check, . . . payment of which is refused by
    the drawee because of lack of funds or credit
    shall be prima facie evidence of intent to
    defraud or of knowledge of insufficient funds
    in, or credit with, such bank . . . unless
    such maker . . . shall have paid the holder
    thereof the amount due thereon, . . . within
    five days after receiving written notice that
    such check . . . has not been paid to the
    holder thereof.   Notice mailed by certified
    or registered mail, evidenced by return