Robert Carl Burnett v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] prove that:   (1) appellant wrote two or more checks on the same
    bank account; (2) the checks were written to the same person,
    firm or corporation; (3) he knew when he wrote the checks that he
    did not have sufficient funds in his account to cover their
    payment; (4) he wrote the checks with the intent to defraud; (5)
    the checks were written within a ninety-day period; (6) the
    aggregate value of the checks written to each store exceeded
    $200; and (7) the appellant received goods or services for each
    check.
    1
    Code § 18.2-181.1 provides:
    It shall be a Class 6 felony for any person,
    within a period of ninety days, to issue two
    or more checks, drafts or orders for the
    payment of money in violation of § 18.2-181,
    which have an aggregate represented value of
    $200 or more and which (i) are drawn upon the
    same account of any bank, banking institute,
    trust company or other depository and (ii)
    are made payable to the same person, firm or
    corporation.
    Code § 18.2-181 provides in part:
    Any person who, with intent to defraud, shall
    make or draw or utter or deliver any check,
    . . . knowing, at the time of such making,
    drawing, uttering or delivering, that the
    maker or drawer has not sufficient funds in,