Williw Albert Price v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] considerations.     Coe v. Commonwealth, 
    231 Va. 83
    , 87, 
    340 S.E.2d 820
    , 823 (1986).    The deputy sheriff's testimony proved the
    circumstances surrounding the test and tended to resolve a
    disputed issue concerning the certificate of analysis.      Thus, the
    testimony was relevant and material.     Furthermore, based upon the
    evidence in the record, the probative value of the testimony
    outweighed any incidental prejudice to Price.    Therefore, the
    trial judge did not err in admitting the deputy sheriff's
    testimony.
    Code § 18.2-268.9 creates an exception to the hearsay rule
    and permits a certificate of breath analysis to be admitted in
    evidence.     In pertinent part, the statute states as follows:
    Any individual conducting a breath test
    under the provisions of § 18.2-268.2 shall
    issue a certificate which will indicate that
    the test was conducted in accordance with the
    Division's specifications, the equipment on
    which the breath test was conducted has been
    tested within the past six months and has
    been found to be accurate, the name of the
    accused, that prior to administration of the
    test the accused was advised of his right to
    observe the process and see the blood alcohol
    reading on the equipment used to perform the
    breath test, the date and time the sample was
    taken from the accused, the sample's alcohol
    content, and the name of the person who
    - 3 -
    examined the sample. This certificate, when
    attested by the individual conducting the
    breath test, shall be admissible in any court
    in any criminal or civil proceeding as
    evidence of the facts therein stated and of
    the results of such analysis. Any such
    certificate of analysis purporting to be
    signed by a person authorized by the Division
    shall be admissible in evidence without proof
    of seal or signature of the person whose name
    is signed to it. A copy of the certificate
    shall be promptly delivered to the accused.
    Code § 18.2-268.9.
    In addition, Code § 18.2-268.11 provides as follows:
    The steps set forth in §§ 18.2-268.2 through
    18.2-268.9 relating to taking, handling,
    identifying, and disposing of blood or breath
    samples are procedural and not substantive.