Williw Albert Price v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] - 3 -
    examined the sample. This certificate, when
    attested by the individual conducting the
    breath test, shall be admissible in any court
    in any criminal or civil proceeding as
    evidence of the facts therein stated and of
    the results of such analysis. Any such
    certificate of analysis purporting to be
    signed by a person authorized by the Division
    shall be admissible in evidence without proof
    of seal or signature of the person whose name
    is signed to it. A copy of the certificate
    shall be promptly delivered to the accused.
    Code § 18.2-268.9.
    In addition, Code § 18.2-268.11 provides as follows:
    The steps set forth in §§ 18.2-268.2 through
    18.2-268.9 relating to taking, handling,
    identifying, and disposing of blood or breath
    samples are procedural and not substantive.
    Substantial compliance shall be sufficient.
    Failure to comply with any steps or portions
    thereof, or a variance in the results of the
    two blood tests shall not of itself be
    grounds for finding the defendant not guilty,
    but shall go to the weight of the evidence
    and shall be considered with all the evidence
    in the case; however, the defendant shall
    have the right to introduce evidence on his
    own behalf to show noncompliance with the
    aforesaid procedures or any part thereof, and
    that as a result his rights were prejudiced
    (Emphasis added).
    Through testimony of the deputy sheriff, the Commonwealth
    sought to explain an omission on the certificate.   Although the
    certificate that the deputy sheriff gave to Price did not specify
    the time Price took the test, the deputy sheriff testified as to