Lewis A. Weis v. Natkin & Company ( 1996 )
[…] Rust on more than ninety workdays, he testified that he was
    exposed to asbestos on "more like a year" of workdays.   His
    evidence was not refuted.
    In this appeal, claimant contends only that the commission
    erred when it did not find Rust liable because "he had a year's
    worth of exposure while working for Defendant Rust Engineering,
    and Va. Code Ann. § 65.2-404[B] [sic] provides a conclusive
    presumption of injurious exposure [when in the course of his
    employment an employee is] exposed [to asbestos for] 90 or more
    shifts of work."
    Code § 65.2-404(A)-(B) provides:
    What employer and carrier liability.--A.
    When an employee has an occupational disease
    that is covered by this title, the employer
    in whose employment he was last injuriously
    - 5 -
    exposed to the hazards of the disease and the
    employer's insurance carrier, if any, at the
    time of the exposure, shall alone be liable
    therefor, without right to contribution from
    any prior employer or insurance carrier.
    B. For the purposes of this section,
    "injurious exposure" means an exposure to the
    causative hazards of such disease which is
    reasonably calculated to bring on the disease
    in question. Exposure to the causative
    hazard of pneumoconiosis for ninety work
    shifts shall be conclusively presumed to