Larry R. Beard v. City of Danville Pub. Works, etal ( 1996 )
[…] requires attorney's fees when benefits for medical services are
    awarded after a hearing on the claim or after abandonment of a
    defense, but that the medical bills in this case were not
    approved as a result of dispute and litigation and were not
    before the commission on an initial disputed claim.   The
    commission also found that CRMS had not abandoned a defense
    because it had not contested payment.
    The commission did not err in holding that Mr. Feinman was
    not entitled to attorney's fees under Code § 65.2-714.
    Virginia Code Ann. § 65.2-714 (B) provides:
    If a contested claim is held to be compensable under
    - 4 -
    this title and, after a hearing on the claim on its
    merits or after abandonment of a defense by the
    employer or insurance carrier, benefits for medical
    services are awarded and inure to the benefit of a
    third party . . . health care provider, the Commission
    shall award to the employee's attorney a reasonable fee
    and other reasonable pro rata costs as are appropriate
    from the sum which benefits the thirty party . . .
    health care provider.
    Credible evidence in the record establishes the following:
    The claim was accepted by CRMS as compensable from its inception.
    Neither the City of Danville nor CRMS asserted or abandoned a
    defense.