Atif Beyah Saleem, a/k/a Wm. Robinson v. P. Saleem ( 2001 )
[…] If a prisoner's civil claim "falls within the
    jurisdictional limits of the circuit court, he may bring the
    claim there and, under Code § 8.01-410, the circuit court will
    have the discretion to enter a transportation order to provide
    for his court appearance."   Commonwealth v. Brown, 
    259 Va. 697
    ,
    707, 
    529 S.E.2d 96
    , 101 (2000).
    Code § 8.01-410 also provides that "any party to a civil
    action in any circuit court in this Commonwealth may take the
    deposition of a convict or prisoner in the institution . . . ."
    Code § 8.01-614 provides that a commissioner in chancery "may,
    - 2 -
    if it shall appear to him necessary, adjourn such proceedings,
    to any place within the Commonwealth and there continue such
    proceedings . . . ."
    Jurisdiction for a divorce suit lies with the circuit
    courts.   See Code § 20-96.   Saleem's bill of complaint seeking
    the dissolution of his marriage was properly filed with the
    circuit court.   While Code § 8.01-410 authorizes the