Atif Beyah Saleem, a/k/a Wm. Robinson v. P. Saleem ( 2001 )
[…] No brief or argument for appellee.
    Atif Beyah Saleem, a convicted felon presently incarcerated
    at Nottoway Correctional Center, appeals the trial court's
    dismissal of his bill of complaint seeking a dissolution of his
    marriage to Pamala Saleem pursuant to Code § 20-91(A)(3).1    The
    trial court found that it was the "general practice of this
    judicial circuit to appoint a Commissioner in Chancery to make
    factual inquiry in cases of this sort, but that such inquiry is
    precluded in instances where Complainant is incarcerated in a
    * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    1
    Code § 20-91(A)(3) provides that a divorce may be granted
    "[w]here either of the parties subsequent to the marriage has
    been convicted of a felony, sentenced to confinement for more
    than one year and confined for such felony subsequent to such
    conviction."
    state penal facility."   The sole question on appeal is whether the
    trial court erred in dismissing Saleem's bill of complaint because
    he is incarcerated.   We hold that the trial court erred, and
    reverse and remand.
    "Convicts are not civilly dead in Virginia, and . . . [are]