Atif Beyah Saleem, a/k/a Wm. Robinson v. P. Saleem ( 2001 )
[…] than one year and confined for such felony subsequent to such
    conviction."
    state penal facility."   The sole question on appeal is whether the
    trial court erred in dismissing Saleem's bill of complaint because
    he is incarcerated.   We hold that the trial court erred, and
    reverse and remand.
    "Convicts are not civilly dead in Virginia, and . . . [are]
    not legally incompetent to transact business either before or
    after [a] conviction in the criminal case."   Dunn v. Terry, 
    216 Va. 234
    , 239, 
    217 S.E.2d 849
    , 854 (1975).
    Code § 8.01-410 provides in pertinent part:
    Whenever any party in a civil action in any
    circuit court in this Commonwealth shall
    require as a witness in his behalf, a
    convict or prisoner . . . the court, on
    application of such party or his attorney
    may, in its discretion . . . issue an order
    to the Director of the Department of
    Corrections to deliver such witness to the
    sheriff of the jurisdiction of the court
    issuing the order.
    If a prisoner's civil claim "falls within the
    jurisdictional limits of the circuit court, he may bring the
    claim there and, under Code § 8.01-410, the circuit court will
    have the discretion to enter a transportation order to provide
    for his court appearance."   Commonwealth v. Brown, 
    259 Va. 697
    ,
    707, 
    529 S.E.2d 96
    , 101 (2000).
    Code § 8.01-410 also provides that "any party to a civil
    action in any circuit court in this Commonwealth may take the
    deposition of a convict or prisoner in the institution . . . ."
    Code § 8.01-614 provides that a commissioner in chancery "may,
    - 2 -
    if it shall appear to him necessary, adjourn such proceedings,
    to any place within the Commonwealth and there continue such
    proceedings . . . ."