Elliott Nathaniel Miles v. Commonwealth of VA ( 2002 )
[…] In a motion made prior to jury selection, defense counsel
    argued that the indictment in the case was fatally defective on
    the ground that it did not specify the prior felony that formed
    the basis of the grand jury's indictment.    Defense counsel
    stated that Miles had been previously convicted of both
    possession of cocaine with intent to distribute and unlawful
    wounding.    Depending on the felony proved, counsel argued, Miles
    faced different sentencing outcomes. 1   Defendant had not moved
    for a bill of particulars.
    1
    Code § 18.2-308.2(A) provides, in pertinent part:
    [A]ny person who violates this section . . .
    and was previously convicted of a violent
    felony as defined in § 17.1-805 . . . shall be
    sentenced to a minimum, mandatory term of
    imprisonment of five years. Any person who
    violates this section . . . and who was
    previously convicted of any other felony
    . . . shall be sentenced to a minimum,
    mandatory term of imprisonment of two years.
    - 2 -
    The trial court found that the indictment was not fatally
    defective, stating, inter alia, that the defect, if any, could be
    cured by a bill of particulars.    The trial judge ultimately opined
    that the grand jury had to have based its indictment on both prior