Devin M. Coffey, An Infant v. VA Birth-Rel. Neurolo ( 2002 )
[…] demonstrated no specific etiology.     He displayed no progressive
    decline in cognitive function.     Perinatal asphyxia could not be
    ruled out.
    Devin is now seven years old.     He is profoundly retarded,
    quadriplegic, and cannot speak.     His condition renders him
    permanently in need of assistance in all activities of daily
    living.
    II.   LEGAL ASSISTANCE
    Code § 38.2-5009 directs the commission to enter an award
    in favor of an infant determined by it to have sustained a
    birth-related neurological injury, see Code § 38.2-5001,
    resulting from obstetrical services delivered by a participating
    physician or rendered in a participating hospital.
    Code § 38.2-5001 defines a claimant under the Act as:
    [A]ny person who files a claim . . .   for a
    birth-related neurological injury to   an
    infant. Such claims may be filed by    any
    legal representative on behalf of an   injured
    infant . . . .
    - 4 -
    Thus, a claim may be filed by the infant or on his behalf by his
    legal representative.    Code § 38.2-5004 sets forth the
    requirements for filing a claim under the Act.
    On March 1, 2000, Danielle Marie Trivette Coffey filed in