Devin M. Coffey, An Infant v. VA Birth-Rel. Neurolo ( 2002 )
[…] it in case of an adult party.
    
    Id. at 530, 95
    S.E.2d at 219.   The record in this case contains
    no evidence of fraud.   Rather, it reveals that the commission
    investigated and decided Devin's claim fairly and
    conscientiously.
    The commission's failure to appoint legal counsel to
    prosecute Devin's petition did not deny it jurisdiction to
    decide his claim.
    - 6 -
    B.   FAILURE TO APPOINT A GUARDIAN AD LITEM
    Devin next argues that the commission should have appointed
    a guardian ad litem to defend his interests.   Code § 8.01-9(A)
    provides, in pertinent part:
    A suit wherein a person under disability is
    a party defendant shall not be stayed
    because of such disability, but the court in
    which the suit is pending, or the clerk
    thereof, shall appoint a discreet and
    competent attorney-at-law as guardian ad
    litem to such defendant . . . and it shall
    be the duty of the court to see that the
    interest of the defendant is so represented
    and protected.
    The statute specifically provides for the appointment of a
    guardian ad litem for an infant party defendant, not for an
    infant party plaintiff.   The Supreme Court considered this very
    question in Cook v. Radford Community Hospital, 
    260 Va. 443
    , 
    536 S.E.2d 906