Devin M. Coffey, An Infant v. VA Birth-Rel. Neurolo ( 2002 )
[…] him these rights denied the commission jurisdiction to decide
    his claim, a position that can be raised at any time.
    A.   APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL TO PROSECUTE THE CLAIM
    Devin first argues that his disability as an infant
    entitled him to the appointment of legal counsel to prosecute
    his claim.     He cites no authority in support of that contention,
    and we have found none.    Indeed, express statutory provision and
    - 5 -
    longstanding practice in this Commonwealth are to the contrary.
    Code § 8.01-8 provides:
    Any minor entitled to sue may do so by his
    next friend. Either or both parents may sue
    on behalf of a minor as his next friend.
    This statute contains no provision either requiring or
    authorizing the appointment of legal counsel for a minor who
    sues by his next friend.
    In Womble v. Gunter, 
    198 Va. 522
    , 
    95 S.E.2d 213
    (1956), the
    Supreme Court said:
    Code § 8-87 [now § 8.01-8] authorizes
    an infant to sue by his next friend. The
    practice in Virginia is for such suits to be
    instituted in the name of the infant by one
    of the parents or other near relative
    without formal appointment. If the suit or
    action proceeds without objection, it is a
    recognition by the court that the infant is
    a party to the proceeding. . . . In numerous
    cases we have held that in absence of fraud
    an infant is as much bound by a decree or
    judgment of a court as is an adult. The law
    recognizes no distinction between a decree
    against an infant and a decree against an
    adult, and, therefore, an infant can impeach
    it only upon grounds which would invalidate
    it in case of an adult party.
    
    Id. at 530, 95
    S.E.2d at 219.   The record in this case contains
    no evidence of fraud.   Rather, it reveals that the commission
    investigated and decided Devin's claim fairly and
    conscientiously.
    The commission's failure to appoint legal counsel to
    prosecute Devin's petition did not deny it jurisdiction to
    decide his claim.
    - 6 -
    B.   FAILURE TO APPOINT A GUARDIAN AD LITEM
    Devin next argues that the commission should have appointed
    a guardian ad litem to defend his interests.   Code § 8.01-9(A)
    provides, in pertinent part:
    A suit wherein a person under disability is
    a party defendant shall not be stayed
    because of such disability, but the court in
    which the suit is pending, or the clerk
    thereof, shall appoint a discreet and
    competent attorney-at-law as guardian ad
    litem to such defendant . . . and it shall
    be the duty of the court to see that the
    interest of the defendant is so represented
    and protected.
    The statute specifically provides for the appointment of a