Fleetwood Homes of VA v. Patricia S. McNeal ( 2001 )
[…] he might have for any injury growing out of
    the accident." Shawley v. Shea-Ball Constr.
    Co., 
    216 Va. 442
    , 446, 
    219 S.E.2d 849
    , 853
    (1975) (emphasis added); Mayberry v. Alcoa
    Bldg. Prods., 
    18 Va. App. 18
    , 20, 
    441 S.E.2d 349
    , 350 (1994). Code § 65.2-601 is
    jurisdictional and failure to file within
    the allotted time bars the claim. 
    Mayberry, 18 Va. App. at 20
    , 441 S.E.2d at 350.
    Lynchburg Foundry Co. v. McDaniel, 
    22 Va. App. 307
    , 310, 
    469 S.E.2d 85
    , 87 (1996).
    - 5 -
    However, Code § 65.2-708(A) permits the
    commission, "on the ground of a change of
    condition," to "review any award and on such
    review . . . make an award ending,
    diminishing or increasing the compensation
    previously awarded," provided that "[n]o
    such review shall be made after twenty-four
    months from the last day for which
    compensation was paid, pursuant to an award
    under this title, except: (i) thirty-six
    months from the last day for which
    compensation was paid shall be allowed for
    the filing of claims payable under
    § 65.2-503 . . . ."
    A review pursuant to Code § 65.2-708(A)
    is predicated upon a prior award. 
    Mayberry, 18 Va. App. at 21
    , 441 S.E.2d at 350-51
    (citation omitted); see also 
    Shawley, 216 Va. at 445-46
    , 219 S.E.2d at 852.
    
    Id. at 310-11, 469
    S.E.2d at 87.