Willard Lee Talley, Sr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2010 )
[…] App. 643
    , 646, 
    400 S.E.2d 806
    , 807
    (1991). The willful concealment of goods while still on the premises is prima facie evidence of
    intent to defraud the owner of the value of the goods or merchandise at issue. Code § 18.2-103.
    The Commonwealth concedes that there was no direct evidence that the concealed boot was
    the property of the shoe store. However, the Commonwealth argues that circumstantial evidence
    proves ownership. We agree.
    The Supreme Court of Virginia has consistently evaluated the sufficiency of circumstantial
    cases:
    3
    Code § 18.2-103 provides in pertinent part:
    Whoever, without authority, with the intention of converting goods
    or merchandise to his own or another’s use without having paid the
    full purchase price thereof, or of defrauding the owner of the value
    of the goods or merchandise, (i) willfully conceals or takes
    possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or other
    mercantile establishment . . . when the value of the goods or
    merchandise involved in the offense is less than $200, shall be
    guilty of petit larceny . . . . The willful concealment of goods or
    merchandise of any store . . . while still on the premises thereof,
    shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to convert and defraud
    the owner thereof out of the value of the goods or merchandise.
    -3-
    It suffices to say that if the proof relied upon by the
    Commonwealth is wholly circumstantial, as it here is, then to
    establish guilt beyond a reasonable doubt all necessary
    circumstances proved must be consistent with guilt and
    inconsistent with innocence.