Alfonso Lawrence Rush, III v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] County of Albemarle, ALFONSO LAWRENCE RUSH,
    III did unlawfully, feloniously and knowingly
    possess cocaine, a Schedule II controlled
    substance.
    Appellant moved to dismiss the indictment on the grounds
    that it failed to state the nature and cause of the charge
    against him and did not identify the quantity, nature, and
    ownership of the cocaine.   Appellant did not request a bill of
    particulars and contended that a bill of particulars would not
    cure the defects in the indictment.   The trial court denied
    appellant's motion.
    Code § 19.2-220 provides as follows:
    The indictment or information shall be a
    plain, concise and definite written
    statement, (1) naming the accused, (2)
    describing the offense charged, (3)
    identifying the county, city or town in which
    the accused committed the offense, and (4)
    reciting that the accused committed the
    offense on or about a certain date. In
    describing the offense, the indictment or
    information may use the name given to the
    offense by the common law, or the indictment
    or information may state so much of the
    common law or statutory definition of the
    offense as is sufficient to advise what
    offense is charged.
    The indictment should also "cite the statute or ordinance that
    defines the offense or, if there is no defining statute or
    ordinance, prescribes the punishment for the offense."     Rule
    3A:6(a).   "Both the United States and Virginia Constitutions