Lyne was asked what time he met Meeks on the night in question. He testified that his girlfriend, who lived across the street from him, always had to be home at midnight. He left there at 12:05 a.m. and walked across the street. He remembered Meeks "coming and saying 'Let's go out to eat,' and there was a group of them, as we usually do. We always met back and went out to eat. We always went in separate directions most time at night." Code § 18.2-192(1) provides that a person is guilty of 4 credit card theft when: (a) He takes, obtains or withholds a credit card . . . from the person, possession, custody or control of another without the cardholder's consent or who, with knowledge that it has been so taken, obtained or withheld, receives the credit card . . . with intent to use it or sell it, or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder. Lyne contends that under the first clause of Code § 18.2-192(1)(a), the Commonwealth must prove that he took, obtained or withheld a credit card without consent.