Sammy C. Lawson, Jr., s/k/a Sammy Conley Lawson, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2009 )
[…] relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979). “This familiar standard gives
    full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh
    the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” Id.
    Code § 18.2-95 defines the offense of grand larceny. It provides, in part, that “[a]ny person
    who . . . (ii) commits simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the
    value of $200 or more . . . shall be guilty of grand larceny . . . .” Code § 18.2-95. Appellant does
    not dispute the fact that the evidence was sufficient to prove that he was the perpetrator of the
    larceny. Rather, he argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt,