Marcus E. Jackson, s/k/a Marcus Edward Jackson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2009 )
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.
    Affirmed.
    4
    Appellant’s negotiated plea agreement provided that the Commonwealth would ask the
    trial court to sentence appellant to five years incarceration, with the entirety of that sentence
    suspended, conditioned on his being of good behavior, being placed on three years of supervised
    probation, and paying $45 restitution to the victim.
    5
    Appellant did not ask the trial court to permit him to withdraw his guilty plea pursuant
    to Code § 19.2-296. Code § 19.2-296 provides that the “[trial] court within twenty-one days
    after entry of a final order may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to
    withdraw his plea.” Such a decision is “a matter that rests within the sound discretion of the trial
    court and is to be determined by the facts and circumstances of each case.” Parris v.
    Commonwealth, 
    189 Va. 321
    , 324, 
    52 S.E.2d 872
    , 873 (1949).
    -3-
    

Document Info