Tricord Homes, Inc. and WCAMC Contractors Group Self-Insurance Association v. Armistead Marcus Smith ( 2008 )
[…] In addition, the deputy commissioner found claimant’s right knee symptoms were causally related to the injury by accident, found no new injury occurred on July 18, 2005, and found claimant was entitled to ongoing medical treatment for his right knee. The deputy commissioner further concluded claimant’s left knee condition was a compensable consequence of the injury by accident. Implicitly determining that Code § 65.2-708(A) did not operate to time bar medical 1 Code § 65.2-708(A), provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party in interest, on the ground of a change[-]in[-]condition, the Commission may review any award and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously awarded . . . . No such review shall be made after twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award under this title . . . . Code § 65.2-101 provides that a change-in-condition is “a change in physical condition of the employee as well as any change in the conditions under which compensation was awarded, suspended, or terminated which would affect the right to, amount of, or duration of compensation.” -5-