Burton O. Sours, Jr., etc v. Va Bd for Architects e ( 1999 )
[…] cause a copy of the petition to be served” on the necessary
    parties.   Rule 2:2 provides that “[t]he statutory writ tax and
    clerk’s fees shall be paid before the subpoena in chancery is
    - 5 -
    issued.”   Code §§ 58.1-1727 to 58.1-1729 contain more general
    provisions governing the payment of writ taxes.   Such taxes are
    imposed, inter alia, “upon (i) the commencement of every action,
    in law or chancery, in a court of record, whether commenced by
    petition or notice, ejectment or attachment.”   Code § 58.1-1727.
    Like Rule 2:2, Code § 58.1-1729 provides that “[n]o clerk shall
    issue a writ, or docket any removed or appealed warrant, or any
    notice mentioned in this article until the tax imposed under
    this article has been paid,” but it also provides that “[the
    clerk’s] failure to collect the tax shall not invalidate the
    proceeding.”   Therefore, the Rules and related statutes
    contemplate that the clerk will not direct service of the
    petition until the writ tax and clerk’s fees have been paid, but