Burton O. Sours, Jr., etc v. Va Bd for Architects e ( 1999 )
[…] writ tax and clerk’s fees within the thirty-day period for
    filing the petition also is jurisdictional.      A careful
    examination of the Rules and relevant statutes leads us to
    conclude that it is not.
    Rule 2A:4(a) provides that the filing of a petition for
    appeal “shall include all steps provided in Rules 2:2 and 2:3 to
    cause a copy of the petition to be served” on the necessary
    parties.   Rule 2:2 provides that “[t]he statutory writ tax and
    clerk’s fees shall be paid before the subpoena in chancery is
    - 5 -
    issued.”   Code §§ 58.1-1727 to 58.1-1729 contain more general
    provisions governing the payment of writ taxes.   Such taxes are
    imposed, inter alia, “upon (i) the commencement of every action,
    in law or chancery, in a court of record, whether commenced by
    petition or notice, ejectment or attachment.”   Code § 58.1-1727.
    Like Rule 2:2, Code § 58.1-1729 provides that “[n]o clerk shall
    issue a writ, or docket any removed or appealed warrant, or any
    notice mentioned in this article until the tax imposed under
    this article has been paid,” but it also provides that “[the