13 Va. App. 123, 128,
[…] After she was subjected to physical and mental abuse while living with her mother and grandmother, Charlton’s daughter began residing with Charlton and his girlfriend. She lived with them for approximately five years until Charlton was convicted of child abuse for beating his son and then incarcerated for violating the terms of a previously suspended sentence. The Department later removed the daughter from the home where she resided with Charlton’s girlfriend and placed her in foster care after allegations of abuse. ANALYSIS I. Code § 16.1-283(E) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: The residual parental rights of a parent or parents of a child who is in the custody of a local board or licensed child-placing agency may be terminated by the court if the court finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that it is in the best interests of the child and . . . (iii) the parent has been convicted of an offense under the laws of this Commonwealth or a substantially similar law of any other state, the United States or any foreign jurisdiction that constitutes felony assault resulting in serious bodily injury or felony bodily wounding resulting in serious bodily injury or felony sexual assault, if the victim of the offense was a child of the parent or a child with whom the parent resided at the time of such offense . . . . Charlton acknowledges he pled guilty to felony child abuse involving the beating of his son. Although he argues on appeal that the evidence failed to prove the abuse resulted in “serious bodily injury,” Charlton failed to raise this argument before the trial court.